SLAVIA BACKGAMMON CLUB
(SOFIA, BULGARIA)

THE BEGINNING
„Slavia Backgammon Club“ was established on the 2nd of June 2002, by a group of „Slavia Sofia“ supporters, crazy about the game.

TRADITIONAL MIXED TABLA
2nd of June 2002 is also the day when the first official weekly traditional mixed tabla tournament was organised. 4 players did participate and the name of the first winner was Nikolay Prokopiev. Ever since, we have organised over 600 weekly live tournaments and 20 annual championships. 17 times the champion was „Slavia Backgammon Club“ player. The record holder is Bogidar Iliev, who has won 16 championships titles.

MODERN BACKGAMMON
In 2015 two of our players attended international backgammon tournaments and since 2016 modern backgammon became the 2nd official discipline in our club. „Slavia Backgammon Club“ team is organising once a year „Slavia Open“, a free of charge online tournament.

BACKGAMMON TROPHIES

LIVE
Masters
„Balkan Backgammon Tour“ title (Bogidar Iliev, 2023)
Rome Open“ title (Bogidar Iliev, 2018)
„Oltenia Open“ title (Bogidar Iliev, 2023)
„Domina Coral Bay Open“ doubles title (Bogidar Iliev / Peter Naguib, 2020)
„Croatia Open“ runner-up (Zlatina Petrova, 2023)
„Venice Open“ doubles runner-up (Bogidar Iliev / Mislav Kovacic, 2019)
„Cambridge Open“ doubles runner-up (Milen Angelov / Chris Palmer, 2022)
„Istavder Anniversary“ 3th place, 614 players (Bogidar Iliev, 2022)
„Oltenia Open“ 3th place (Rosen Stoyanov, 2022)
„Edirne Open“ 3th place (Velin Trendafilov, 2023)
„Croatia Open“ 3th place (Bogidar Iliev, 2023)
„Istavder Anniversary“ 4th place, 330 players (Ivajlo Zahariev, 2019)
„Novi Sad Open“ 4th place (Bogidar Iliev, 2022)
„Istavder Anniversary“ Consolation winner, 302 players (Rosen Stoyanov, 2018)
„Istavder Anniversary“ Consolation runner-up, 460 players (Bogidar Iliev, 2023)
„Belgrade Open“ last chance winner (Milen Angelov, 2022)
„Istavder Anniversary“ last chance runner-up (Milen Angelov, 2019)
„Oltenia Open“ last chance runner-up (Rosen Stoyanov, 2023)
„Croatia Open“ last chance runner-up (Olga Sladkarova, 2023)

Intermediate
„French Riviera Championship“ 3th place (Stanislav Stoynov, 2023)
„Merit Open“ 4th place (Jordan Kirchev, 2015)
„Montenegro Grand Prix“ 4th place (Jordan Kirchev, 2019)
„Merit Open“ last chance winner (Jordan Kirchev, 2017)
„Merit Open“ last chance winner (Jordan Kirchev, 2018)
„Merit Open“ last chance runner-up (Rosen Stoyanov, 2019)
„Merit Open“ last chance 3th place (Milen Angelov, 2022)

Ladies
„Domina Coral Bay Open“ ladies title (Zlatina Petrova, 2020)
„Cyprus Open“ ladies title (Zlatina Petrova, 2022)
„Croatia Open“ ladies 1st place (Zlatina Petrova, 2023)
„Croatia Open“ ladies 2nd place (Olga Sladkarova, 2023)

ONLINE
„World Championships“ 4th place (Bogidar Iliev, 2020)
Slavia Open“ title (Jordan Kirchev, 2021)
Slavia Open“ runner-up (Bogidar Iliev, 2021)
„Bulgarian Win & Skill“ title (Bogidar Iliev, 2022)
„Bulgarian League“ title (Bogidar Iliev, 2020, 2021, 2022)
„National Team Championship“ title (Slavia Backgammon Club, 2021)
„Extreme Gammon League“ title (Bogidar Iliev, 2021)
„Slavia Ranking“ title (Bogidar Iliev, 2022)
„Slavia League“ title (Bogidar Iliev, 2022)
„WBIF Bulgarian Tournament“ title (Bogidar Iliev, 2018)
„WBIF Bulgarian Tournament“ title (Jordan Kirchev, 2019)
„WBIF Bulgarian Tournament“ title (Stanislav Stoynov, 2023)
„WBIF Bulgarian Tournament“ runner-up (Bogidar Iliev, 2019, 2020)
„WBIF Bulgarian Tournament“ runner-up (Stanislav Stoynov, 2021)

SLAVIA BACKGAMMON CLUB PLAYERS

  1. Bistra Angelova
  2. Bogidar Iliev (c)
  3. Boris Marinov
  4. Daniel Zahariev
  5. Desislava Vasileva
  6. Edvard Apazyan
  7. Eli Vasileva
  8. Hristo Yosifov
  9. Ivajlo Zahariev
  10. Ivaylo Monchev
  11. Ivo Iliev
  12. Jordan Kirchev
  13. Jordan Penev
  14. Julian Tuleshkov
  15. Konstantin Chomakov
  16. Kristian Mitov
  17. Kunka Grohleva
  18. Mario Surbinov
  19. Milen Angelov
  20. Miroslav Avramov
  21. Nikolay Budev
  22. Nikolay Prokopiev
  23. Nikolay Stoyanov
  24. Radoslav Iliev
  25. Radoslav Peev
  26. Rosen Stoyanov
  27. Slavey Slaveev
  28. Svetlin Angelov
  29. Teodor Nedev
  30. Tihomir Bahchevanov
  31. Vasil Iliev
  32. Viktor Spasov
  33. Viktor Stratiev
  34. Violeta Dimitrova
  35. Yordan Yordanov
  36. Zhoro Gruev
  37. Zhulien Kasnedelchev
  38. Zlatina Petrova